The 61 Pan American Disciplines and 18 Parapan American Disciplines already have defined dates for their competitions between October and November next year.

 

The Pan American Games will be held from October 20th through November 5th, 2023 and it considers 17 competition days. In the first week, apart from the Opening Ceremony, the sports fans will be able to enjoy basketball 3x3, boxing, swimming, rowing, marathon and women’s soccer, among others.

The following week, from October 23rd through the 29th, 16 more disciplines will be presented, where fans will be able to cheer for men’s soccer, tennis, surf, women’s field hockey and sailing. In the last seven days of the Games, 25 Pan American disciplines competitions will be held, with the most prominent being the Athletics events in the National Stadium Sport Park.

After the Closing Ceremony of the Pan American Games, to be held on November 5th, there will be a transition period up to the start of the Parapan American Games, with the Opening Ceremony programmed for November 17th.

The Parapan American Games will be held for 11 days starting with Wheelchair Basketball, PC Football, Judo, among other sports, where we expect full attendance from fans in the venues. 

''This has been a collaborative process between several organizations: Panam Sports, the International Paralympic Committee and the Pan American Confederations have worked extensively to offer a sport calendar attractive to everyone, so we invite people to follow-up with the sports they like the most,” said the CEO of the Games, Gianna Cunazza.

The Highlights

Santiago 2023 will welcome 6.909 Pan American athletes and 1.927 Parapan American athletes, who will give it their best in each competition to Dream, Play and Win in this massive sport event. Furthermore, in this edition we will welcome back Para Archery to the program, and welcome the debut of three important sports: sport climbing, skateboarding and breaking.

''The urban sports that will make their debut in Santiago 2023 give us the possibility to reach out to our youth in a different manner, and this is the reason we are ecstatic with their inclusion in the Games, that will show the Chilean audience the different sports in a never-before-seen manner,” said the Sports Minister and president of the Corporation, Alexandra Benado.

Check out the complete competition calendar and download the official file!

Open Water Swimming: Sun, Oct 29th.
Athletics – track & field: Mon, Oct 30th through Sat, Nov 4th.
Athletics – Marathon: Sun, Oct 22nd.
Athletics – Race Walk: Sun, Oct 29th and Sat, Nov 4th.
Badminton: Sat, Oct 21st through Wed, 25th.
Women’s Handball: Sat, Oct 21st through Thu, 26th.
Men’s Handball: Fri, Oct 27th through Wed, Nov 1st.
Women’s Basketball: Wed, Oct 25th through Sun, 29th.
Men’s Basketball: Wed, Oct 31st through Sat, Nov 4th.
Basketball 3x3: Sat, Oct 21st through Mon, 23rd.
Baseball (men’s only): Sat, Oct 21st through Fri, 27th.
Boxing: Sat, Oct 21st through Thu, 26th.
Bowling: Thu, Nov 2nd through Sun, 5th.
Breaking: Fri, Nov 3rd through Sat, 4th.
Canoe Slalom: Fri, Oct 27th through Sun, 29th.
Canoe Sprint: Wed, Nov 1st through Sat, 4th.
Cycling - BMX Freestyle: Sun, Nov 5th.  
Cycling - BMX Racing: Sat, Oct 21st through Sun, 22nd.
Cycling - Mountain Bike: Sat, Oct 21st.
Cycling - Track: Tue, Oct 24th through Fri, 27th.
Cycling – Route: Sun, Oct 22nd and Sun, Oct 29th.
Diving: Tue, Oct 26th through Mon, 30th.
Equestrian – Dressage: Sun, Oct 22nd through Wed, 25th.
Equestrian – Cross Country: Fri, Oct 27th through Sun, 29th.
Equestrian – Jump: Tue, Oct 31st through Fri, Nov 3rd.
Sport Climbing: Sat, Oct 21st through Tue, 24th.
Fencing: Mon, Oct 30th through Sat, Nov 4th.
Water Ski: Sat, Oct 21st through Tue, 24th.
Women’s Soccer: Sun, Oct 22nd through Fri, Nov 3rd.
Men’s Soccer: Mon, Oct 23rd through Sat, Nov 4th.
Men’s Artistic Gymnastics: Sat, Oct 21st through Wed, 25th.
Women’s Artistic Gymnastics: Sun, Oct 22nd through Wed, 25th.
Rhythmic Gymnastics (women’s only): Wed, Nov 1st through Sat, 4th.
Gymnastics – Trampoline: Fri, Nov 3rd through Sat, 4th.
Golf: Thu, Nov 2nd through Sun, 5th.
Women’s Field Hockey: Thu, Nov 26th through Sat, Nov 4th.
Men’s Field Hockey: Wed, Oct 25th through Fri, Nov 3rd.
Judo: Sat, Oct 28th through Tue, 31st.
Karate kata: Fri, Nov 3rd.
Karate Kumite: Fri, Nov 3rd through Sun, 5th.
Weightlifting: Sat, Oct 21st through Tue, 24th.
Greco roman Wrestling (Men’s only): Fri, Nov 3rd and Sat, 4th.
Wrestling: Wed, Nov 1st through Fri, 3rd.
Swimming: Sat, Oct 21st through Wed, 25th.
Artistic Swimming: Thu, Nov 2nd through Sun, 5th.
Artistic Skating (women’s only): Fri, Nov 3rd and Sat, 4th.
Skateboarding: Sat, Oct 21st and Sun, 22nd.
Speed Skating: Sat, Nov 4th through Sun, 5th.
Basque Pelota: Tue, Oct 31st through Sun, Nov 5th.
Modern Pentathlon: Sat, Oct 21st through Fri, 27th.
Aquatic Polo: Sun, Oct 22nd through Sat, 28th.
Racquetball: Sat, Oct 21st through Thu, 26th.
Rowing: Sat, Oct 21st through wed, 25th.
Rugby 7: Thu, Nov 2nd through Fri, 3rd.
Softball (women’s only): Mon, Oct 30th through Sat, Nov 4th.
Squash: Tue, Oct 31st through Sun, Nov 5th.
Surf: Tue, Oct 24th through Mon, 30th.
Taekwondo kyorugi: Sat, Oct 21st through Tue, 24th.
Taekwondo poomsae: Sat, Oct 21st through Sun, 22nd.
Tennis: Mon, Oct 23rd through Sun, 29th.
Table tennis: Sun, Oct 29th through Sun, Nov 5th.
Shooting: Sat, Oct 21st through Fri, 27th.
Archery: Wed, Nov 1st through Sun 5th.
Triathlon: Thu, Nov 2nd through Sat, 4th.
Sailing: Sat, Oct 28th through Sun, Nov 5th.
Women’s Volleyball: Sat, Oct 21st through Thu, 26th.
Men’s Volleyball: Mon, Oct 23rd through Sat, Nov 4th.
Beach Volleyball: Sat, Oct 21st through Fri, 27th. 

PARAPAN AMERICAN GAMES

Wheelchair Basketball: Sat, Nov 18th through Sat, 25th.
Boccia: Sun, Nov 19th through Sa, 25th.
Blind Football: Sat, Nov 18th through Sat, 25th.
CP Football: Sat, Nov 18th through Sat, 25th.
Goalball: Sat, Nov 18th through Fri, 24th.
Judo: Sun, Nov 19th through Mon 20th.
Para Athletics: Tue, Nov 21st through Sat, 25th.
Para Badminton: Wed, Nov 22nd through Sun, 26th.
Para Cycling – Track: Thu, Nov 23rd through Fri, 24th.
Para Cycling – Route: Sun, Nov 26th.
Para Swimming: Sat, Nov 18th through Fri, 24th.
Para Powerlifting: Sat, Nov 18th through Tue, 21st.
Para Taekwondo: Thu, Nov 23rd through Sat, 25th.
Para Table tennis: Thu, Nov 16th through Mon, 20th.
Para Archery: Sun, Nov 19th through Wed, 22nd.
Wheelchair Rugby: Sat, Nov 18th through Thu, 23rd.
Wheelchair Tennis: Sun, Nov 19th through Sat, 25th.
Shooting Para Sport: Sat, Nov 18th through Tue, 21st. 

COMUNICACIONES SANTIAGO 2023

Correo: comunicaciones@santiago2023.org
Instagram: @santiago2023oficial
Instagram Mascota: @fiusantiago2023
Twitter: @santiago2023
Facebook: /Santiago2023oficial
#SoñarJugarGanar

More news